Home

Hunting in synchronous motor is phenomenon MCQ

MCQs: In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused by the sudden application or removal of load is prevented by - (A) Using damper winding - (B) Using a capacito Hunting in a synchronous motor. A synchronous motor is very sensitive to fluctuation in the load. When the synchronous motor is under no load the stator and rotor poles axes almost coincide with each other. When the motor is loaded the rotor poles axis falls back with respect to the stator

(a) are provided in a synchronous motor to make it self-starting and to prevent hunting. (b) consists of short-circuited copper bars embedded in the field pole faces of a synchronous motor. (c) are provided on the stator of a synchronous motor for improving the power factor. (d) both (a) and (b) Answer ⇓. 15. In a synchronous motor, the main function of using damping winding is to. (A) reduce armature reaction. (B) prevent hunting only. (C) provide starting torque only. (D) prevent hunting and provide the starting torque Synchronous Motor Multiple Choice Questions and Answers. 21. A synchronous motor will always stop when. 22. A synchronous motor working at leading power factor can be used as. 23. The percentage slip in case of a synchronous motor is. 24. The shaft of synchronous motor is made of

In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused

  1. Synchronous Motor Multiple Choice Questions and Answers. 1. An important advantages of a synchronous motor over wound round induction motor is that. A. Its power factor may be varied at will. B. Its speed is independent of supply frequency. C. Its speed may be controlled more easily
  2. MCQs on Synchronous Motors. 1. Synchronous motors are generally not selfstarting because. (a) the direction of rotation is not fixed. (b) the direction of instantaneous torque reverses after half cycle. (c) startes cannot be used on these machines. (d) starting winding is not provided on the machines. Ans: b
  3. Q12.In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused by the sudden application or removal of load is prevented by ? a) Using damper winding. b) Using a capacitor. c) Using an inductor. d) All of the above . Q13.Hunting in a synchronous motor results in? a) Loss of synchronism. b) Mechanical and electrical stresses on motor
  4. Synchronous motors MCQ Questions: Whether your freshers or experience these Synchronous motors MCQ questions are for you to brush up your oops skills before an interview. In this Synchronous motors quiz have listed best questions. Here you can also take Synchronous motors mock test which is also known as Synchronous motors online test

Electric Drives Three Phase Synchronous Motors; Question: The hunting phenomenon in a synchronous motor is also referred to as _____ Options. A : Surging. B : Phase swinging. C : Cogging. D : Surging and phase swingin February 24, 2012. by Electrical4U. We come across the term HUNTING when we study about three phase synchronous motor operations. The word hunting is used because after the sudden application of load the rotor has to search or 'hunt' for its new equilibrium position. That phenomenon is referred to as hunting in a synchronous motor Synchronous Motors MCQ Test & Online Quiz: Below is the Synchronous Motors MCQ test that checks your basic knowledge of Synchronous Motors. This Synchronous Motors Test contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions. You have to select the right answer to the question. Finally, you can also take the Online Quiz from the Take Synchronous Motors Quiz Button Synchronous Motor MCQ Questions and Answers Page - 3. 1. A three-phase, salient pole synchronous motor is connected to an infinite bus. It is operated at no load at normal excitation. The field excitation of the motor is first reduced to zero and then increased in the reverse direction gradually

50 MCQ Question of Synchronous Motor with Explanatio

  1. The phenomenon of oscillation of the rotor about its final equilibrium position is called Hunting. On the sudden application of load, the rotor search for its new equilibrium position, and this process is known as Hunting.The Hunting process occurs in a synchronous motor as well as in synchronous generators if an abrupt change in load occurs
  2. Synchronous Motors solved mcqs. Related questions. A synchronous motor installed at the receiving end substation operates with such an excitation that it takes power at lagging power factor. Now if the applied voltage of the synchronous motor goes down, the power factor of the synchronous motor will Hunting in a synchronous motor cannot be.
  3. In case one phase of a three-phase synchronous motor is short-circuited the motor will (a) not start (b) run at 2/3 of synchronous speed prevent hunting and provide the starting torque (b) reduce the eddy currents (c) provide starting torque only Multiple Choice Questions(MCQ) on Network Theorem 1. Kirchhoff s current law states that (a.
  4. 5. The hunting phenomenon in a synchronous motor is also referred to as _____ A. Surging B. Phase swinging C. Cogging D. Surging and phase swinging Answer: D Clarification: During hunting, power oscillates so power surges are observed and hence it can be called as surging. Also, the rotor phase angle oscillates and it is called as phase.
  5. Hunting In Synchronous Motor. It is seen that, when synchronous motor is on no load, the stator and rotor pole axes almost coincide with each other. When motor is loaded, the rotor axis falls back with respect to stator. The angle by which rotor retards is called load angle or angle of retardation?

Synchronous Motor MCQ Questions PDF - your electrical guid

  1. As the word Hunting signifies, hunting is basically the swing in the speed of rotor when a sudden change in load is carried out. Mark the word, sudden change. If the load is changed gradually then hunting phenomenon will not be observed. For understanding the phenomenon of hunting, assume a Synchronous Motor operating at no load and if we.
  2. Has small value and lags for low excitation. Answer. Answer. b. 125. In a synchronous motor, the load angle and internal angle are denoted by α and θ respectively. The maximum torque or pull out torque of a synchronous motor occurs when. α + θ = 0°. α - θ = 90°. α + θ = 90°
  3. The synchronous motor can be operated overexcited to supply reactive power Q to a power system. In such a case, the synchronous motor is knowns as synchronous capacitor. 3 / 10. The higher the applied voltage in a synchronous motor. The higher the stator flux. The lower the pull-in torque. Both of these
  4. It also prevents hunting of synchronous motor, that is it reduces oscillations of the rotor when the motor deviates from synchronism. The function of damper winding in the synchronous generator: It is known that a synchronous generator is rotated by a prime mover providing it the necessary starting torque
  5. The phenomenon is oscillation of the rotor about its equilibrium or steady state position in synchronous machines is called hunting in synchronous motor. Hunting effect can be occur in synchronous motor. Because of hunting effect synchronous motor is not self starting.hunting means momentary fluctuations in rotor speed

Synchronous Motor MCQ Questions and Answers Page - 4. 1. 2. The number of poles on a pony motor employ head for starting of a 3-phase synchronous motor should be ____that on the synchronous motor. 3. When the motor attains a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed The maximum power developed in a synchronous motor occurs at a coupling angle of. A. 30°. B. 60°. C. 90°. D. 180°. View Answer. View Answer. When the stator windings are connected in such a fashion that the number of poles are made half, the speed of the rotor of a synchronous motor. A. remains same as the original value

Hunting is an objectionable characteristic of synchronous motors, due to this the power drawn by the motor can vary which can change the working performance of the motor. Causes of Hunting : i. Driving a motor for varying load : The main cause of the hunting or phase swinging in a synchronous motor is due to changing load conditions 16. When the excitation of an unloaded salient-pole synchronous motor suddenly gets disconnected (A) the motor stops (B) it runs as a reluctance motor at the some speed (C) it runs as a reluctance motor at a lower speed. Get Answer A 17. The armature current of the synchronous motor has large values for (A) low excitation only (B) high excitation only (C) both high and low excitation Sometimes induction motor refuses to start at all. Sometimes it happens because of the low supply voltage. But the main reason for the starting problem in the induction motor is the phenomenon of magnetic locking between the stator and the rotor teeth is known as cogging.. As we know that there is a series of slots in the stator and rotor of the induction motor Sol. Hunting is a phenomenon occurs in a synchronous machine, involving the oscillations of the rotor about its final equilibrium position. S5. Ans.(a) Sol. In case of synchronous motor: • Under excitation: lagging pf • Over excitation: leading pf. S6. Ans.(b) Sol. In case of synchronous motor: • Under excitation: lagging p

The phenomenon of oscillation of the rotor about its final equilibrium position is called Hunting. On the sudden application of load, the rotor search for its new equilibrium position and this process is known as Hunting. The Hunting process occur.. The phenomenon of squirrel cage motor some time showing a tendency to run at a very low speed is known as a.) Cogging Prevent hunting MCQ synchronous motor 1-20 . 1. The maximum constant load torque under which a synchronous motor will pull into synchronism at rated rotor supply voltage and frequen.. 32. Hunting in a synchronous motor cannot be due to (a) windage friction MCQ synchronous motor 1-20 . 1. The maximum constant load torque under which a synchronous motor will pull into synchronism at rated rotor supply voltage and frequency is known as Q.51. The phenomenon of squirrel cage motor some time showing a tendency to run at a.

This set of Electric Drives Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on DC Motors - Three Phase Synchronous Motors. 1. The direct axis is taken along ________. a) Inter-polar axis. b) Rotor pole axis. c) In between inter polar and rotor axis. d) Parallel to interpolar axis. View Answer Answer: behave as a synchronous motor and will rotate in the same direction 189.A 3-phase synchronous motor connected to infinite bus is operating at half full-load with normal excitation. When load and the synchronous motor is suddenly increased, its speed will. a) first decrease and then become synchronous 5. In synchronous generator, the purpose of using damper winding is to (a) reduce the hunting effect. (b) reduce the armature reaction effect. (c) provide starting torque. (d) all of the above Hunting in synchronous motor happens due to: 1. Change in load 2. Change in excitation 3. Change in frequency of the supply 4. Any of above 5. None of above Find answer at: https://bit.ly/3AtM5c

Hunting in Synchronous Motor. It is seen that, when synchronous motor is on no load, the stator and rotor pole axes almost coincide with each other. When motor is loaded, the rotor axis falls back with respect to stator. The angle by which rotor retards is called load angle or angle of retardation δ. If the load connected to the motor is. The frequency of the rotor current of the motor in Hz is _____ Options. A : 5. B : 4. C : 2. D : 7. View Answer. Calculate the active power in an 8 ? resistor with 8 A current flowing through it. Options. A : 512 W. B : 514 W. C : 512 W. D : 518 W. View Answer. Which of the following are used in preventing the hunting phenomenon in synchronous.

Hunting in a synchronous motor can be minimized by - Basic electrical Engineering « Previous Question. Q. Hunting in a synchronous motor can be minimized by (A) using damper bars (B) using a flywheel Computer Science multiple choice questions and answer MCQ: In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused by the sudden application or removal of load is prevented by MCQ : For the star - star connection of three phase transformer, the phase angle between the phase voltages and line voltages on both primary and secondary side i D. 180°. View Answer. View Answer. When the stator windings are connected in such a fashion that the number of poles are made half, the speed of the rotor of a synchronous motor. A. remains same as the original value. B. decreases to half the original value. C. tends to becomes zero. D. increases to two times the original value

MCQ on Synchronous motor - 1 - How Engineering Work

MCQs: In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused by the sudden application or removal of load is prevented by Category: Electrical Engineering Questions, Published by: T-Code Scripts MCQs: An over excited synchronous motor operating on no load condition is called a What do you mean hunting? Hunting is the practice of seeking, pursuing and capturing or killing wild animals.Hunting wildlife or feral animals is most commonly done by humans for meat, recreation, to remove predators that can be dangerous to humans or domestic animals, to remove pests that destroy crops or kill livestock, or for trade.. What is hunting in a synchronous motor What are the.

Synchronous Motor Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and

The Synchronous Hysteresis Motor has an inherent instability when it is used to drive a gyroscope wheel. The motor ideally should spin at a constant angular velocity, but it instead sporadically oscillates about synchronous speed. This phenomenon is known as 'hunting' Synchronous Motor Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions are provided in this post. To prepare for the competitive examinations, you can practice the Synchronous Motor Electrical Engineering Quiz. The Quiz includes the questions related to the Synchronous Motor, and we have also arranged the answers to the questions Under which of the following conditions hunting of synchronous motor is likely to occur ? Login to your account Continue with Google Signup with Phon Design of Electrical Machines Multiple Choice Questions on Design of a Small Reluctance Motor. 1. How is the reluctance motor with respect to a synchronous motor and are the field windings? A. small synchronous motor with field windings B. small synchronous motor without field windings C. large synchronous motor with field winding

  1. Hunting is a term used to designate the oscillations of the rotating parts of machines when they are accelerated or decelerated with respect to normal speed. It is essentially a mechanical phenomenon and produces pulsations in the current, voltage and power, due to the variations of angular velocity (due to irregularity of torque) or to the.
  2. Question is ⇒ Hunting in a synchronous motor takes place, Options are ⇒ (A) when supply voltage fluctuates, (B) when load varies, (C) when power factor is unity, (D) motor is under loaded, (E) , Leave your comments or Download question paper
  3. Mechanical and electrical stresses on motor c. Large current drawn by motor d. all of the above e. None of the above ANSWER: all of the above 38) In a synchronous motor, the phenomenon of hunting caused by the sudden application or removal of load is prevented by a. Using damper winding b. Using a capacitor c. Using an inductor d. All of the.
  4. Find an answer to your question hunting of synchronous motor himhemu2898 himhemu2898 20.10.2019 Physics Secondary School Hunting of synchronous motor 2 See answer
  5. Hunting, or small random excursions of the rotor in a synchronous motor, is a long known phenomenon. While driving a constant torque load, the rotor motion may have superimposed on its steady synchronous speed a meandering of its rotor phase angle about that of the constant rotating field vector

MCQs: Electrical Machines Test Questions - Mcqs Clouds is a portal which provide MCQ Questions for all competitive examination such as GK mcq question, competitive english mcq question, arithmetic aptitude mcq question, Data Intpretation, C and Java programing, Reasoning aptitude questions and answers with easy explanations Hunting is a flutter associated with the synchronous speed that gives rise to the gyro drifting errors and may cause objectionable time-displacement errors in video head wheel drives and other. Electrical Machines Test Questions Set 10 with answers and explanation for placement tests, other tests etc. These solved multiple choice questions are extremely useful for the preparation for exams, campus placement of all freshers including Engineering, MBA and MCA students, Computer and IT Engineers etc Synchronous Motors Online Test. An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is. The maximum power developed in the synchronous motor will depend on. In case the field of a synchronous motor is under excited, the power factor will be. A synchronous motor is switched on to supply with its field windings shorted on themselves Synchronous reluctance motor is an electromechanical energy conversion device that converts electrical energy to mechanical energy. Unlike DC motor which works on Lorentz force law, synchronous reluctance motor works on the variable reluctance principle. The main characteristic of this motor is, it runs at synchronous speed

MCQs on Synchronous Motors - Multiple Choice Questions

The primary function of damper winding in a synchronous machine is to prevent the phenomenon called hunting. If load on a synchronous machine is changed suddenly, its power angle has to change accordingly. However, change in power angle doesn't oc.. If an induction motor with certain ratio of rotor to stator slots, runs at 1/7 of the normal speed, the phenomenon will be termed as (a) humming (b) hunting (c) crawling (d) cogging. Ans: c . 44. Slip of an induction motor is negative when (a) magnetic field and rotor rotate in opposite directio 13)A 1492 kW ,upf,3-phase ,star-connected ,2300 V, 50 Hz, synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance of 1.95 ohm/phase. Find the Tmax in N-m which this motor can deliver if it is supplied from a constant frequency source and if the field excitation is constant at the value which would end in unity power factor at rated load

Crawling of Induction Motor. It has been observed that squirrel cage type induction motor has a tendency to run at very low speed compared to its synchronous speed, this phenomenon is known as crawling. The resultant speed is nearly 1/7 th of its synchronous speed. Now the question arises why this happens Question is ⇒ The phenomenon of oscillation of the rotor of a synchronous motor about its equilibrium position corresponding to new load on sudden throwing off or increasing of load is called the, Options are ⇒ (A) swinging., (B) crawling., (C) hunting., (D) none of these., (E) , Leave your comments or Download question paper

Electrical Machine 9 Electrical Engineering MCQ Online

17. If a shunt generator delivers 100 A at 200 V, and the resistances of the shunt field and armature are 100 ohms and 0.01 ohms respectively, the generator emf will be. 18. We can apply source transformation to voltage source when a resistance is connected to it in. 1. series When the rotor speed, in a synchronous machine, becomes more than the synchronous speed during hunting, the damper bars develop; In a 3-phase, 4-pole, 50 Hz synchronous motor, the frequency, pole number and loadtorque all are halved. The motor speed will be; A synchronous motor can develop synchronous torqu

Synchronous Motors MCQ & Online Quiz 2021 - InterviewMock

Synchronous motor pdf mcq 1. The synchronous engine can only operate when (A) lagging power ratio (B) Leading power ratio only (C) Unity Power Ratio only (D) Lag, lead and power unity factor only. 2. An uninteresting single-phase synchronous engine is (A) the repulsion engine (B) of the all-made ENGINE series RIS (D). 3 ⬙ Popular MCQs: ⇛ In a synchronous motor, the maximum power developed depends on all of the following except: ⇛ . In a synchronous motor which loss varies with load ? ⇛ As the load is applied to a synchronous motor, the motor takes more armature current becaus The phenomenon of oscillation of the rotor about its final equilibrium position is called Hunting. On the sudden application of load, the rotor search for its new equilibrium position and this process is known as Hunting. The Hunting process occurs in a synchronous motor as well as in synchronous generators if an abrupt change in load occurs Induction Motor Multiple Choice Questions and Answers - Set 06 runs at 1/7 of the normal speed, the phenomenon will be termed as (A) Humming MCQ Steel Structures MCQ Stoichiometry MCQ Structural Analysis MCQ Structural Design MCQ Surveying MCQ Switchgear Protections MCQ Synchronous Motor MCQ System Analysis MCQ Theory of Computation MCQ. hunting, synchronous condenser and applications. The book also teaches the various special machines such as single phase commutator motors, universal motor, a.c. servomotor, linear induction motor and stepper motors. The book uses plain, lucid language to explain each topic. The book provides the logical method o

Q: The hunting phenomenon in a synchronous motor is also

Below is the€Synchronous Motors MCQ€test€that checks your basic knowledge of€Synchronous Motors. This €Synchronous Motors Test€contains 20 Multiple Choice Questions. You have to select the right answer to the question. Finally, you can also take the Online Quiz from the Take€Synchronous Motors Quiz€Button. Q1. In a synchronous. 10. A 3-phase 440 V, 50 Hz induction motor has 4% slip. The frequency of rotor e.m.f. will be 200 Hz 50 Hz 2 Hz 0.2 Hz Show Answer 11. In Ns is the synchronous speed and s the slip, then actual running speed of an induction motor will be Ns s.N, (l-s)Ns (Ns-l)s Hide ! Answer:C 12.The efficiency of an induction motor can be expected to be nearl 101 TOP Polyphase Induction Motors - Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers synchronous motor (d) asynchronous motor Ans: d 22. hunting (c) crawling (d) cogging Ans: c 44. Slip of an induction motor is negative whe The damper winding in synchronous motor performs two functions: provides starting torque and. prevents hunting in the synchronous motor. When the rotor is rotating at synchronous speed, then the relative velocity between the RMF (rotating magnetic field of the stator) and the rotor is zero. Hence induced EMF in the damper winding is zero

Hunting in Synchronous Motor Electrical4

MCQs 5: A synchronous motor is running at a load angle of 25 degree at rated frequency with negligible armature resistance. Now, if the supply frequency is increased by 15% keeping the other parameters constant, then the new load angle will be equal t 22. The motor used for driving the record player deck is (A) dc series motor (B) synchronous motor (C) hysteresis motor (D) dc shunt motor. Hide ! Ans C 23. When a motor speed of 5000 rpm is required, which motor will you select ? (A) Capacitor start motor (B) Shaded pole motor (C) Hysteresis motor (D) Universal motor. Hide ! Ans D 24

Synchronous Motors MCQ Test & Online Quiz 2021 - Online

Topic is Hunting in synchronous motor. The phenomenon of oscillation of the rotor about its final equilibrium position is called Hunting. On the sudden application of load, the rotor search for its new equilibrium position and this process is known as Hunting When the motor reaches about 75% of synchronous speed, the centrifugal switch opens the circuit of the starting winding. The motor then operates as a singlephase induction motor and continues to accelerate till it reaches the normal speed. The normal speed of the motor is below the synchronous speed and depends upon the load on the motor. 17 Ans- a) Synchronous motor b) dc motor c) induction motor d) commutator motor Q34 A 100km transmission line is designed for a nominal voltage of 132 kv and consist one conductor per phase. The line reactance is 0.726Ω/km. the static transmission capacity of the line in MW wound be Which of the following component is usually fabricated out of silicon steel ?(a) Bearings(b) Shaft(c) Stator core(d) None of the above The frame of an induction motor is usually made of(a) silicon steel(b) cast iron(c) aluminum(d) bronze The shaft of an induction motor is made of(a) stiff(b) flexible(c) hollow(d) any of the above The shaf 43. If an induction motor with certain ratio of rotor to stator slots, runs at 1/7 of the normal speed, the phenomenon will be termed as (a) humming (b) hunting (c) crawling (d) cogging Ans: c 44. Slip of an induction motor is negative when (a) magnetic field and rotor rotate in opposite directio

59. When the rotor speed, in a synchronous machine, becomes more than the synchronous speed during hunting, the damper bars develop (a) inductor motor torque (b) induction generator torque (c) synchronous motor torque (d) d.c. motor toque (e) none of the above Ans: b. 60. An important advantage of a synchronous motor over wound round induction 43. If an induction motor with certain ratio of rotor to stator slots, runs at 1/7 of the normal speed, the phenomenon will be termed as (a) humming (b) hunting (c) crawling (d) cogging Ans: c. 44. Slip of an induction motor is negative when (a) magnetic field and rotor rotate in opposite directio MCQs on 3 Phase Induction Motor. Practice Online (MCQs) on three phase induction motor for electrical engineering job test or interview conceptual question

Synchronous Motor MCQ Questions and Answers Page - 3

Hunting • The word hunting is used because after sudden application of load the rotor has to search or hunt for it's equilibrium position. That phenomenon is known as Hunting in synchronous motor. 13. Causes of Hunting 1. Sudden change in load. 2. Sudden change in field current. 3. A load containing harmonic torque. 4. Fault in supply. 14 -1-HUNTTUGOFSTICHR0HOU3MACHITO3 IntroductionandDiscussion Thephenomenonofhuntinghasbeenthechief sourceoftroubleintheoperationofsynchronousmachines. curves, hunting, synchronous condenser and applications. The book also teaches the various special machines such as single phase commutator motors, universal motor, a.c. servomotor, linear induction motor and stepper motors. The book uses plain, lucid language to explain each topic. The book provides the logical method of explaining the various. 21. In three-phase induction motor, the no. of poles in rotor winding is always___. zero. more than number of poles in the stator. less than number of poles in the stator. equal to number of poles in the stator. 22. Starting torque of 3-phase squirrel cage induction motor is___. twice of full load torque 100 MCQ OF Synchronous Generator or Alternator with Explanation. 21.Which type of rotor is best for a turbo-alternator? Salient pole type. Cylindrical rotor type. Salient pole & Cylindrical rotor. Non-salient pole type. Cylindrical rotor type. In cylindrical Rotor type, the air gap between stator and rotor is uniform

Hunting in a Synchronous Motor - causes effects

[Solved] Under which of the following conditions hunting

Synchronous motor - Wikipedia 8.18 Hunting in Synchronous Machines 8.19 Starting of Synchronous Motors 8.20 Short-Circuit Transient in Synchronous Machine 8.21 Single-Phase Synchronous Generators 8.22 Brushless DC Motors Summary Practice Problems Review Questions Multiple-Choice Questions. 9 Three phase induction motor mcq part - 3 1. The power factor of an induction motor under no-load conditions will be closer to If an induction motor with certain ratio of rotor to stator slots, runs at 1/7 of the normal speed, the phenomenon will be termed as (a) humming (b) hunting (c) crawling (d) cogging. Ans: c. 4. Slip of an induction. Effect of changes in load on, Ia, δ, and p. f. of synchronous motor ; Effect of changes in excitation on the performance synchronous motor ; V and inverted V curve of synchronous motor ; Experimental Setup to Obtain V-Curves; Power Flow in Synchronous Motor ; Torque developed in Motor ; Hunting and Damper Winding Hunting ; Synchronous Condense Enter the email address you signed up with and we'll email you a reset link Synchronous motor - Wikipedia 8.18 Hunting in Synchronous Machines 8.19 Starting of Synchronous Motors 8.20 Short-Circuit Transient in Synchronous Machine 8.21 Single-Phase Synchronous Generators 8.22 Brushless DC Motors Summary Practice Problems Review Questions Multiple-Choice Questions. 9. Induction Machine. 9.

Most Asked Objective Questions or MCQ on Synchronous

MCQs in PDF; Polyphase Induction Motors The torque developed in the cage induction motor with auto-starter is [A]. k/torque with direct switching [B]. K × torque with direct switching In Ns is the synchronous speed and s the slip, then actual running speed of an induction motor will be [A]. Ns [B]. s.N [C]. (l-s) N This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in AC Generators as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books. Close Search Form Open Search Form; Share on Facebook Tweet (Share on Twitter) Share on Linkedin Share on Google+ Pin it (Share on Pinterest Induction motor vs synchronous: What's the difference? A three phase Synchronous motor is a doubly excited machine, whereas an induction motor is a single excited machine. The armature winding of the Synchronous motor is energized from an AC source and its field winding from a DC source. The stator winding of Induction Motor is energized Page 13/2

250+ TOP MCQs on DC Motors - Three Phase Synchronous

Electrical Machines, 2nd Edition. by. Released March 2012. Publisher (s): Pearson India. ISBN: 9789332503229. Explore a preview version of Electrical Machines, 2nd Edition right now. O'Reilly members get unlimited access to live online training experiences, plus books, videos, and digital content from 200+ publishers. Start your free trial Synchronous Machine University Of Colorado Boulder Motor (Part 1) | Synchronous MachinesThe Synchronous Machine University Of A synchronous machine has two mechanical parts: a rotor and a stator. There are also two electrical parts to the machine: a field source and an armature winding. These basic Page 11/4 Consider a synchronous motor connected to an infinite busbar and running at a constant speed. The input power is equal to the power output plus losses. If the smallest increment of the shaft load is added to the motor, then the power of the motor increases and the input power of the motor remain unchanged